This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

International Journal of High-Energy Physics

Key supplier

Product details

QSFP+ SR4/LR4/ER4 40G Transceivers Jan 4, 2018

40G QSFP+ is small form factor fiber optic transceivers with LC/MPO interface. QSFP+ is made as per IEEE802.3bm and SFF-8436

40G QSFP is small size, low power consumption and high data rate. 40G QSFP+ is ideal for density installation in data centers. 40G QSFP+ SR integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40Gbps bandwidth, QSFP+ SR fiber transceiver models include the SR4、PSM IR4、PSM LR4、LR4, ER4 etc. They are made to use with different types of SMF (OS1/OS2)and MMF(OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4/OM5).

40G QSFP SR4
The 40G QSFP+ SR4 is a 40Gbps, hot pluggable fiber transceivers for Infiniband QDR and 40G Ethernet data transmission. It provides full duplex, parallel interconnects: 4 transmitting / 4 receiving data lanes and each lane at data rate up to 10.3125Gbps. Distance support could be up to 100 meters using OM3 fiber and 150 meters using OM4 fiber. Each lane could also be configured as independent 10G Ethernet transmission. Therefore facilitate higher port density at 10G Ethernet. Huihongfiber 40G QSFP+ SR4 is designed to meet the requirements of high speed, high density and low power consumption for applications in today’s data centers.
40G QSFP LR4
The QSFP-40G-LR4 is a transceiver module designed for 10Km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-LR4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

40G QSFP ER4
The QSFP+-40G-ER4 is a transceiver module designed for 40Km optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 40GBASE-ER4 of the IEEE P802.3ba standard. The huihongfiber module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 10Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals, and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data.

40G QSFP+ Transceivers Features:

  • 40G Ethernet and OTU3 Systems
  • Datacom/Telecom switch & router interconnect
  • Data Aggregation and Backplane Fields
  • Proprietary Protocol and Density Areas
  • Infiniband transmission on 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR
 

More products from this company